Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Malacanthus latovittatus

Malacanthus latovittatusis commonly referred to as Blue blanquillo, Blue Tilefish, Sand Tilefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Blue tilefish (Malacanthus latovittatus), 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3168 
AphiaID:
218377 
Scientific:
Malacanthus latovittatus 
German:
Torpedobarsch 
English:
Blue Blanquillo, Blue Tilefish, Sand Tilefish 
Category:
Torpedobars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthus (Genus) > latovittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
5 - 65 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:38:06 

Info

(Lacepède, 1801)

Malacanthus latovittatus are found mostly on the outer reef. They swim often high above the ground to pry prey from the substrate with their excellent eyesight and then to capture them. Can be found alone or in pairs. As adults, they form monogamous pairs.

Synonyms:
Labrus latovittatus Lacepède, 1801
Malacanthus taeniatus Valenciennes, 1839
Malacanthus urichthys Fowler, 1904
Oceanops latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Taenianotus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthinae (Subfamily) > Malacanthus (Genus) > Malacanthus latovittatus (Species)

External links

  1. Bericht:Torpedobarsche im Aquarium (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Joe De Vroe, Foto: Gotta Abu Galawa,, Ägypten
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Bali, Indonesien
1

Commonly

Copyright Joe De Vroe, Foto: Hurghada, Ägypten
2
Blue tilefish (Malacanthus latovittatus), 2018
1
Malacanthus latovittatus, La Reunion 2016
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright J. E. Randall,  Foto: Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss