Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Dischistodus prosopotaenia

Dischistodus prosopotaeniais commonly referred to as Honey-head damsel, Honey-breast Damsel, Honey-breasted Damsel, Honey-head Damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Great Barrier Reef, Queensland, Australien


Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien Copyright Graham Edgar Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5611 
AphiaID:
280564 
Scientific:
Dischistodus prosopotaenia 
German:
Honigkopf-Riffbarsch 
English:
Honey-head Damsel, Honey-breast Damsel, Honey-breasted Damsel, Honey-head Damsel 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > prosopotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-13 14:41:00 

Info

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Dischistodus cartieri Bleeker, 1877
Pomacentrus interorbitalis Günther, 1862
Pomacentrus prosopotaenia Bleeker, 1852

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.