Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus


Profile

lexID:
1472 
AphiaID:
280565 
Scientific:
Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus 
German:
Monarch-Riffbarsch 
English:
Monarch Damsel, Monarch Damselfish 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > pseudochrysopoecilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen & Robertson, ), 1974 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Papua, Cebu, Australien, Centrale stillehav, Filippinerne, Flores, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Koralhavet, Malaysia, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Stenrejer, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-13 14:45:20 

Husbandry

(Allen & Robertson, 1974)

Synonym:
Pomacentrus pseudochrysopoecilus Allen & Robertson, 1974

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1

Adult

1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus

Last comment in the discussion about Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus