Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis monogramma


Profile

lexID:
5489 
AphiaID:
276788 
Scientific:
Scolopsis monogramma 
German:
Monokel-Scheinschnapper 
English:
Monogrammed Monocle Bream 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > monogramma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Cambodia, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Andamanhavet, Australien, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Kina, Malaysia, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
18 cm - 31 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fiske afkom, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Stenrejer, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-19 19:29:32 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Occurs on sand bottoms close to reefs, solitary or in small groups.
Feeds on small fishes, crustaceans, mollusks and polychaete worms

Synonyms:
Scolopsides monogramma Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis regina Whitley, 1937

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis monogramma

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis monogramma