Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis taenioptera

...

Foto: Lembeh, Indonesien
// 16 Januar 2018, 09:29 Uhr
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13125 
AphiaID:
276789 
Scientific:
Scolopsis taenioptera 
German:
Scheinschnapper 
English:
Lattice Monocle Bream, Red Spot Monocle Bream, Sahul Monocle Bream, Redspot Monocle Bream 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > taenioptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Celebes Sea, Cambodia, Western Australia, Dampier Archipelago, Lembeh Strait, Spratly Islands, Timor Sea, Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Lombok, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Java, Malaysia, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Singapore, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
2 - 86 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
25,7°C - 29,0°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Würmer  
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-27 15:12:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

Scolopsis taenioptera is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Scolopsis taenioptera, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Scolopsides taeniopterus Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis dubiosus Weber, 1913
Scolopsis siamensis Akazaki, 1962
Scolopsis taeniopterus (Cuvier, 1830)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis taenioptera

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis taenioptera