Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dactyloptena gilberti


Profile

lexID:
5327 
AphiaID:
218159 
Scientific:
Dactyloptena gilberti 
German:
Flughahn 
English:
Flathead Helmet Gurnard, Flying Gurnard 
Category:
Knurhaner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > gilberti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Snyder, 1909 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Hong Kong, North Pacific (Ocean), Somalia, India, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Australien, Bahrain, Centrale stillehav, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Kina, Sri Lanka, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
20 - 73 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Krabber, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-25 09:38:14 

Husbandry

Snyder, 1909
Create Commons CC 2.1 license

Very special thanks for the photo of Dactyloptena gilberti to Satoshi Yamamoto / Izuzuki Diver!

The fish feed on benthic crustaceans, clams, and small fishes.

Habitat: over mud-sand substrate.

Produces snarling and grunting noises.

Synonym:
Dactyloptena jordani Franz, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > Dactyloptena gilberti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dactyloptena gilberti

HWE am 06.12.20#1
Hallo und frohen Advent.
Mein Video zu dem Tierchen auf YouTube www.youtube.com

Man beachte die suchenden Finger beim suchen. Ein ganz toller Fisch

Last comment in the discussion about Dactyloptena gilberti