Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myripristis hexagona


Profile

lexID:
5236 
AphiaID:
217928 
Scientific:
Myripristis hexagona 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Doubletooth Soldierfish 
Category:
Egernfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > hexagona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, India, Mozambique, Tansania, Sudan, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Size:
25 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Stenrejer, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-07 15:40:31 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

A nocturnal species, hiding in caves or beneath ledges by day.

Feed on plankton such as crab larvae

For large fish-only aquariums.

Synonyms:
Lutjanus hexagonus Lacepède, 1802
Myripristes hexagonus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis macrolepis Bleeker, 1872
Ostichthys spiniceps Ogilby, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus) > Myripristis hexagona (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis hexagona

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis hexagona