Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Myripristis murdjan

Myripristis murdjanis commonly referred to as Crimson Soldierfish, White Tipped Squirrel Fish, Crimson Squirrelfish, Pinecone Soldierfish, Blotcheye Soldierfish, Crimson Squirrel-Fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1262 
AphiaID:
217925 
Scientific:
Myripristis murdjan 
German:
Weißsaum-Soldatenfisch 
English:
Crimson Soldierfish, White Tipped Squirrel Fish, Crimson Squirrelfish, Pinecone Soldierfish, Blotcheye Soldierfish, Crimson Squirrel-Fish 
Category:
Egernfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > murdjan (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-30 18:47:47 

Info

Synonyms:
Holocentrum melanophrys Swainson, 1839
Myripristis axillaris Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis bowditchae Woods, 1953
Myripristis intermedius Günther, 1874
Myripristis maculatus Steindachner, 1861
Myripristis melanophrys (Swainson, 1839)
Myripristis murdjan intermedia Günther, 1874
Myripristis parvidens Cuvier, 1829
Ostichthys murdjan (Forsskål, 1775)
Ostichthys parvidens (Cuvier, 1829)
Perca murdjan (Forsskål, 1775)
Sciaena murdjan Forsskål, 1775

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Wolfgang Krutz, Bali
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Rotes Meer
1
copyright Richard & Mary Field, Oman, Fahl Island, Gulf of Oman
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.