Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lagocephalus sceleratus

Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Elongated puffer - Silver-cheeked toadfis - Lagocephalus sceleratus,2020


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5190 
AphiaID:
219954 
Scientific:
Lagocephalus sceleratus 
German:
Hasenkopf-Kugelfisch 
English:
Silver-cheeked Toadfish 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Lagocephalus (Genus) > sceleratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Tunesien, Mayotte, Vietnam, the Nicobar Islands, Paracel-Islands, Quatar, Spratly Islands, Lessepsian migrant, Suez-Kanal, Tokelau, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Iran, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, South Australia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tuvalu, Hong Kong, Wake Atoll, Ogasawara Islands, Yemen, Kiribati, Line Islands, Bakers Island, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, New South Wales (Australia), Western Australia, Israel, Cambodia, Réunion , Sudan, Timor Sea, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Mozambique, Howland Island, Wallis and Futuna, Pakistan, Irak, Phoenix Islands, Algeriet, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Middelhavet, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
8 - 180 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 110 cm 
Weight:
7 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
insekter, Krabber, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-18 22:54:25 

Toxicity


Lagocephalus sceleratus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Lagocephalus sceleratus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

(Gmelin, 1789)

Poisonous to eat

reef-associated; depth range 18 - 100 m.

Synonyms:
Fugu sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Gastrophysis sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Gastrophysus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Gastrophysus scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Lagocephalus scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Lagocephalus scleratus Gmelin, 1789 (misspelling)
Pleudranacanthus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Pleuranacanthus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Spheroides sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Sphoeroides sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Sphoeroides scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Tetraodon bicolor Brevoort, 1856
Tetraodon blochii Castelnau, 1861
Tetraodon sceleratus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym)
Tetrodon sceleratus Gmelin, 1789 (misspelling)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Giftige Quallen, aggressive Fische – Das Mittelmeer verändert sich (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Kugelfischhaltung Markus Pessing und Martin Himmel (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Johnny Jensen
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert Patzner, Foto: Kreta
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss