Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lagocephalus lunaris

Lagocephalus lunarisis commonly referred to as Lunartail puffer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5189 
AphiaID:
219957 
Scientific:
Lagocephalus lunaris 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Lunartail Puffer 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Lagocephalus (Genus) > lunaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-21 20:35:08 

Toxicity


Lagocephalus lunaris is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Lagocephalus lunaris, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Special thanks for the Foto to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Poisonous to eat! Danger of injury.

For experienced aquarists only.

Synonyms:
Lagocephalus lunaris lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Spheroides lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)(misspelling)
Sphoerodon lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misspelling)
Sphoeroides lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Tetrodon lunaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss