Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Seriola zonata

...

copyright Todd Gardner, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5075 
Scientific:
Seriola zonata 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Banded rudderfish 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriola (Genus) > zonata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, 1815) 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Panama, Cuba, French Guiana, Columbia, Guatemala, Haiti, Costa Rica, Suriname, Belize, Brasilien, Canada, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Nicaragua, USA 
Size:
50 cm - 75 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, Kalamaris, Rejer, Små fisk, Stenrejer 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-27 17:40:53 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1815)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Nova Scotia, Canada to Santos, Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea but absent from Bahamas and most islands.

Biology:
Adults are pelagic or epibenthic and confined to coastal waters over the continental shelf.
Feeds on fishes and shrimps.

Synonym:
Scomber zonatus Mitchill, 1815

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Seriola zonata

Last comment in the discussion about Seriola zonata