Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Asterodiscides truncatus


Profile

lexID:
5050 
AphiaID:
291658 
Scientific:
Asterodiscides truncatus 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Firebrick Seastar 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterodiscididae (Family) > Asterodiscides (Genus) > truncatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Coleman, ), 1911 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Australien, New Zealand 
Sea depth:
14 - 792 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 27°C 
Food:
Kelp, Seaweed, Bryozoans (sea mats), Detritus, Carrion 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Asterodiscides belli
  • Asterodiscides bicornutus
  • Asterodiscides cherbonnieri
  • Asterodiscides crosnieri
  • Asterodiscides culcitulus
  • Asterodiscides elegans
  • Asterodiscides fourmanoiri
  • Asterodiscides grayi
  • Asterodiscides japonicus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-27 14:12:00 

Husbandry

Asterodiscides truncatus (Coleman, 1911)

Distribution:endemic Neuseeland.

Asterodiscides truncatus feeds by secreting enzymes for predigestion of the prey before swallowing.

Synonyms:
Asterodiscus truncatus Coleman, 1911
Nectria ocellifera H.L. Clark, 1909

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterodiscididae (Family) > Asterodiscides (Genus) > Asterodiscides truncatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Asterodiscides truncatus

Last comment in the discussion about Asterodiscides truncatus