Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Serranus annularis


Profile

lexID:
4805 
AphiaID:
273890 
Scientific:
Serranus annularis 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Orangeback Bass 
Category:
Barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Serranus (Genus) > annularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Comores, Cuba, the Canary Islands, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Florida, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Sydamerika, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Artemia, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Krill, Levende foder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-11-03 17:00:25 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1880)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Bermuda and southern Florida, USA to northern South America.

Biology
Inhabits rocky and reef areas. Occurs in pairs. Synchronously hermaphroditic.

Synonym:
Centropristis annularis Günther, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Serranus (Genus) > Serranus annularis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Serranus annularis

Last comment in the discussion about Serranus annularis