Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Babylonia spirata


Profile

lexID:
4386 
AphiaID:
456742 
Scientific:
Babylonia spirata 
German:
Babylonische Turmschnecke 
English:
Spiral Babylon 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Babyloniidae (Family) > Babylonia (Genus) > spirata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
India, Hong Kong, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Andamanhavet, Bengalske golf, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Java, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Persiske golf, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor 
Size:
4 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carrion, Detritus 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-05-13 11:28:36 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Ancilla pallida Perry, 1811
Babylonia hongkongensis Lai & Guo, 2010
Babylonia spirata balinensis Cossignani, 2009
Babylonia spirata f. chrysostoma (G. B. Sowerby II, 1866)
Buccinum spiratum Linnaeus, 1758
Buccinum spiratum var. alborubra Spalowsky, 1795
Eburna chrysostoma G. B. Sowerby II, 1866
Eburna semipicta G. B. Sowerby II, 1866
Nassa canaliculata Schumacher, 1817
Nassa molliana Chemnitz, 1780

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Babyloniidae (Family) > Babylonia (Genus) > Babylonia spirata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

aqua-lp am 10.11.15#2
Leider haben sich unsere Blauen Einsiedlerkrebse (C. elegans) mit größter Freude drangemacht, die Schnecken aus ihren Häusern zu holen, obwohl sie mehrere "unbewohnte" zur Auswahl hatten. Mussten dann zumindest die größeren Krebse rausnehmen.
salhi.1427 am 15.01.13#1
Einfach zu haltendes Tier das wirklich alles frisst, was tot im Becken zu finden ist.

Sie sogar meinen toten blauen Einsiedler gefressen.

Übergriffe auf lebende Tiere konnte ich nie feststellen.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Babylonia spirata

Last comment in the discussion about Babylonia spirata


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.