Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Whitecorals.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinopora forskaliana

...

Echinopora forskaliana. Red Sea. Variation in the structure of corallites. Photograph: Charlie Veron.

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4364 
AphiaID:
288341 
Scientific:
Echinopora forskaliana 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Echinopora Forskaliana 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > forskaliana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Yemen, Tansania, Eritrea, Comores, Mozambique, Somalia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Réunion , Sudan, Djibouti, Egypten, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius , Rodrigues, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, fytoplankton, Plankton, zooplankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-10 22:44:48 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Echinopora forskaliana are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Echinopora forskaliana, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Echinopora forskaliana, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Echinopora forskaliana
(Milne Edwards and Haime, 1850)

Characters: Colonies are massive, with little tendency to form plates. Corallites are tall and conical, up to 10 millimetres diameter. Long and short septo-costae slightly alternate and are neatly and uniformly beaded. Paliform lobes form a neat crown. The columella has spines twisted into a spiral.

Colour: Pink, sometimes brown.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Common.

Similar species: Echinopora gemmacea , Echinopora robusta

Synonym: Astrea forskaliana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Wijsman-Best (1980).

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinopora forskaliana

Last comment in the discussion about Echinopora forskaliana


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.