Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinopora gemmacea

...

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto aus Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1785 
AphiaID:
207418 
Scientific:
Echinopora gemmacea 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > gemmacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Eritrea, India, Iran, Wallis and Futuna, Mayotte, Sudan, Jordan, Kuwait, Tansania, Myanmar, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Israel, Kiribati, Vietnam, Tokelau, Niue, Djibouti, Irak, Yemen, Quatar, Réunion , Tuvalu, Nauru, Pakistan, Comores, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Mozambique, Adenske golf, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Bahrain, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
fytoplankton, Plankton, zooplankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 00:30:18 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Echinopora gemmacea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Echinopora gemmacea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Echinopora gemmacea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

Description: Colonies are laminar and bifacial, sometimes forming contorted branches. Corallites are 3.5-4.5 millimetres diameter. Columellae are large, and paliform lobes are not well developed. Primary septa may be thick and are always exsert.

Similar Species: Echinopora horrida, which has similar corallite characters but is usually branching whereas E. gemmacea is usually laminar. See also E. hirsutissima.

Other Spezies:
Echinopora ashmorensis
Echinopora fruticulosa
Echinopora gemmacea
Echinopora hirsutissima
Echinopora horrida
Echinopora irregularis
Echinopora lamellosa
Echinopora mammiformis
Echinopora pacificus
Echinopora robusta
Echinopora tiranensis

Synonyms:
Echinastrea gemmacea (Lamarck, 1816)
Echinopora carduus Klunzinger, 1879
Echinopora concamerata Klunzinger, 1879
Echinopora ehrenbergi Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Echinopora rousseaui Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Echinopora solidior Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Explanaria gemmacea Lamarck, 1816
Explanaria hemprichii Ehrenberg, 1834
Orbicella mammilosa Klunzinger, 1879
Stephanocora hemprichii Ehrenberg, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > Echinopora gemmacea (Species)




Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinopora gemmacea

Last comment in the discussion about Echinopora gemmacea