Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Metridium farcimen


Profile

lexID:
4121 
AphiaID:
283704 
Scientific:
Metridium farcimen 
German:
Gefiederte Anemone 
English:
Gigantic Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Metridiidae (Family) > Metridium (Genus) > farcimen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brandt, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Russland, Bering Sea, North Pacific (Ocean), Alaska, Californiske golf, Canada, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
°C - 4°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-09 19:48:00 

Husbandry

(Tilesius, 1809)

Metridium giganteum is an anemone that can be found in and around the Kelp forestes along the Pacific coast of the United States, from Santa Catalina Isl.
In the south and Prince Edward Isl. in Canada it will reach about 50 cm high and has a diameter of 25 cm and is rather higher than wide, but can greatly alter there proportions and usually has more than 100 tentacles.
It`Color varies from light brown to dark brick red and white.

Similar species: Metridium senile has a similar shape and color, but is only up to about 10 inches tall and has less than 100 tentacles.

Synonyms:
Actinia priapus Brandt, 1835
Isometridium rickettsi Carlgren, 1949
Metridium giganteum Fautin, Bucklin & Hand, 1989

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Metridium farcimen

Last comment in the discussion about Metridium farcimen