Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lunella torquata

...

Lunella torquata 1, Sydney Or Heavy Turban Shell (Lunella torquata [syn Turbo torquatus]) in a rockpool at One Tree Point (Minnie Waters) on the north coast of NSW Australia. 2013

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Harry Rose, Australia (Harry Rose, Australia) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4093 
AphiaID:
536065 
Scientific:
Lunella torquata 
German:
Turban-Schnecke, Sydney Turban 
English:
Twisted Necklace 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Turbinidae (Family) > Lunella (Genus) > torquata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Australien, New Zealand 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, Alger 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-01 20:43:03 

Husbandry

Lunella torquata (Gmelin, 1791)


Synonyms:
Lunella (Ninella) torquata (Gmelin, 1791)· accepted, alternate representation
Turbo heteroclitus Kiener, 1847
Turbo lamellosus Broderip, 1831
Turbo stamineus Martyn, 1784 (non-binominal)
Turbo torquatus Gmelin, 1791 (original combination)
Turbo torquatus f. whitleyi Iredale, 1949

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lunella torquata

Last comment in the discussion about Lunella torquata