Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lunella coronata


Profile

lexID:
2965 
AphiaID:
216363 
Scientific:
Lunella coronata 
German:
Kronenturbanschnecke 
English:
Crowned Turban Shell, Coronate Moon Turban 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Turbinidae (Family) > Lunella (Genus) > coronata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Tansania, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Syd Afrika, Øst Afrika 
Size:
2 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-12-25 23:28:12 

Husbandry

Lunella coronata (Gmelin, 1791)

Lunella coronata, commonly known as crowned turban shell or coronate moon turban grows to a length of 5,5 cm. The shell with cup-like scales and regular rows of nodules. The colour of the shell is pale to greenish with purplish-brown markings. The operculum is smooth to faintly granular with pale green centre.The shell is subject to a wide variation.This species can be found in rocky pools and under stones.

The crowned turban shell feeds on alagae.

Synonyms:
Lunella coronata coronata
Turbo (Lunella) coronata
Turbo coronatus
Turbo creniferus
Turbo hemprichii
Turbo modestus
Turbo trochoides
Turbo viridana

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Turbinidae (Family) > Turbininae (Subfamily) > Lunella (Genus) > Lunella coronata (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lunella coronata

Last comment in the discussion about Lunella coronata