Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gobius cobitis

Gobius cobitisis commonly referred to as Giant goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Tuscany, Italien


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3933 
AphiaID:
126886 
Scientific:
Gobius cobitis 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Giant Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobius (Genus) > cobitis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pallas, 1814 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 24°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-11-28 09:00:44 

Info

Giant goby

Occurs in the intertidal zones, among rocks, weeds and pools where the water is usually brackish.
Feeds on green algae (Enteromorpha), crustaceans (amphipods, crabs), polychaetes, and insects

Synonyms:
Gobius algarbiensis de Brito Capello, 1880
Gobius exanthematosus gibbosus Ninni, 1938
Gobius guttatus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius limbatus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius spilogonurus Cocco, 1885
Macrogobius cobitis (Pallas, 1814)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobius (Genus) > Gobius cobitis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Tuscany, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Sardegna, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Sardegna, Italien
1
Copyright Prof. Robert Patzner
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Gobius cobitis   (c) by Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss