Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pleurosicya micheli

Pleurosicya micheliis commonly referred to as Cling Goby, Coral Goby, Michel's Ghost Goby, Michel's Goby, Stony Coral Ghost Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Kumba Island, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3833 
AphiaID:
219544 
Scientific:
Pleurosicya micheli 
German:
Michels Korallengrundel 
English:
Cling Goby, Coral Goby, Michel's Ghost Goby, Michel's Goby, Stony Coral Ghost Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Pleurosicya (Genus) > micheli (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fourmanoir, 1971 
Sea depth:
10 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-17 09:44:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pleurosicya micheli are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pleurosicya micheli, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pleurosicya micheli, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Michel's ghost goby

Inhabit coastal reef slopes, usually on hard corals (Porites) to about 10 meters depth. Sometimes found on the mantle of clams and eggs are usually laid on ascidians. Benthic. The species is generally commensal on hard corals.

Synonym:
Pleurosycia micheli Fourmanoir, 1971

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Pleurosicya (Genus) > Pleurosicya micheli (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. MarinelifePhotography Keoki Stender (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss