Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Pleurosicya labiata

Pleurosicya labiatais commonly referred to as Barrel-sponge goby, Barrel sponge ghostgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

copyright Ole Johan Brett. Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2854 
AphiaID:
278440 
Scientific:
Pleurosicya labiata 
German:
Schwamm Grundel 
English:
Barrel-sponge Goby, Barrel Sponge Ghostgoby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Pleurosicya (Genus) > labiata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1913 
Sea depth:
17 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-19 10:34:46 

Info

Pleurosicya labiata inhabits coastal slopes, usually on barrel sponges in 10-30 meters depth

Synonym: Gobius labiatus (Weber, 1913)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage Rickhard Zerpe (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss