Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gorgasia maculata

Gorgasia maculatais commonly referred to as Whitespotted garden eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Vilamendhoo, Malediven Vilamendhoo


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3506 
AphiaID:
217551 
Scientific:
Gorgasia maculata 
German:
Perlen-Röhrenaal 
English:
Whitespotted Garden Eel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Gorgasia (Genus) > maculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959 
Sea depth:
25 - 48 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-24 22:06:27 

Info

Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959

Synonyms:
Gorgasia maculate (Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959)
Gorgasia maculatus (Klausewitz & Eibl-Eibesfeldt, 1959)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heterocongrinae (Subfamily) > Gorgasia (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto  Vilamendhoo, Malediven  Vilamendhoo
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto  Vilamendhoo, Malediven  Vilamendhoo
1
Gorgasia maculata (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1
1
Gorgasia maculata; copyright by J.E. Randall
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss