Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apolemichthys arcuatus


Profile

lexID:
348 
AphiaID:
277564 
Scientific:
Apolemichthys arcuatus 
German:
Schwarzbinden-Kaiserfisch 
English:
Banded Angelfish, Bandit Angelfish, Black-banded Angel 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Apolemichthys (Genus) > arcuatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Midway Islands, Hawaii, Johnston Atollen 
Sea depth:
10 - 183 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
22,9°C - 25,5°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea squirts, Sponges, Frozen food (small sorts), Flagefoder, Foder specialist, granuleret foder 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 15:22:23 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Apolemichthys arcuatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Apolemichthys arcuatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Apolemichthys arcuatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Gray, 1831)

Apolemichthys arcuatus also known as Banded angelfish is found on Hawaiian and Johnston islands. They are very common on rocky reefs, in ledges and caves; also in coral areas.

They are overall pale with a broad black bar bordered by a narrow pearly white band running across the upper side from the front of the eye to the posterior portion of the soft dorsal fin. A similar broad black band with pearly white border runs submarginal on the caudal and anal fins.

This angel is one of the „gentlest“ I ever seen but unfortunatly this beauty rarely lives for any period of time in captivity, probably due to very specific diets mainly on sponges and tunicates. Apolemichthys arcuatus is a species which really should be left in the ocean.

Quite often other Angels of this genus will live for years with a coral and then start picking on it whilst an adult. All species in the genus Apolemichthys fair better in tank filled with liverock or as allready written should be left in the ocean.

Remarks:
Most large angelfish are well known for nipping at large-polyped stony corals and some soft corals as well as tridacnid clam mantles.

Synonyms:
Desmoholacanthus arcuatus (Gray, 1831)
Holacanthus arcuatus Gray, 1831


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Apolemichthys (Genus)

hma

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apolemichthys arcuatus

Last comment in the discussion about Apolemichthys arcuatus