Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Luzonichthys waitei

Luzonichthys waiteiis commonly referred to as Waite. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3479 
AphiaID:
212528 
Scientific:
Luzonichthys waitei 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Waite 
Category:
Anthias'er 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Luzonichthys (Genus) > waitei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1931 
Sea depth:
1 - 55 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-18 08:10:08 

Info

Luzonichthys waitei (Fowler, 1931)
Waite's splitfin

Synonyms:
Luzonichthys addisi (Smith, 1955)
Luzonichthys robustus Fourmanoir, 1977
Mirolabrichthys waitei Fowler, 1931
Naurua addisi Smith, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Luzonichthys (Genus) > Luzonichthys waitei (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss