Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Odontodactylus cultrifer


Profile

lexID:
3444 
AphiaID:
408963 
Scientific:
Odontodactylus cultrifer 
German:
Fangschreckenkrebs 
English:
Pastel Odontodactylid Mantis Shrimp, Keel Tail Mantis Shrimp 
Category:
Mantis rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Stomatopoda (Order) > Odontodactylidae (Family) > Odontodactylus (Genus) > cultrifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(White, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Hong Kong, Lembeh Strait, Australien, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Kina, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Singapore, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
2 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Foderrejer, Krabber, Mysis, Rejer, Små fisk, Stenrejer 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Odontodactylus brevirostris
  • Odontodactylus hanseni
  • Odontodactylus havanensis
  • Odontodactylus hawaiiensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-12-13 13:39:43 

Husbandry

(White, 1850)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Odontodactylus cultrifer to David Rolla from Hawaii.
He took the photo on the 12th of July 2013 in the Lembeth Strait, North Sulawesi, Indonesia.

Synonyms:
Odontodactylus cultrifer,
Gonodactylus carinifer,
Gonodactylus cultrifer,
Odontodactylus mindanaoensis,
Raoulius cultrifer

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Hoplocarida (Subclass) > Stomatopoda (Order) > Unipeltata (Suborder) > Gonodactyloidea (Superfamily) > Odontodactylidae (Family) > Odontodactylus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Odontodactylus cultrifer

Last comment in the discussion about Odontodactylus cultrifer