Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis


Profile

lexID:
338 
AphiaID:
280124 
Scientific:
Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis 
German:
Blaustreifen-Samtkaiserfisch 
English:
Bluestriped Angelfish 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Chaetodontoplus (Genus) > septentrionalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Cambodia, Vietnam, Japan, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Taiwan, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
15 - 50 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 22 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Krill, Muslinge kød, Mysis, Noritang 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:00:30 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis is also known as the Bluestriped Angelfish or Blue-lined Angelfish. This very beautiful and distinctly colored angelfish is found in the water of southern Japan, southern Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Vietnam. Commonly seen on rocky shores at depths between 5 - 60 m in southern Japan from the Izu Islands southward, but is scarce in the Ogasawara Islands and also is very curiously absent from the Ryukyu Islands (Okinawa).

Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis is completely absent from the sea around Okinawa, this is very mysterious. A distinct variation is known from Vietnam that has a more complicated color pattern especially on the head and face, similar in appearance to the Orangeface Angelfish C. chrysocephalus from Indonesia.

The Bluestriped angelfish is an overall brown to brownish yellow with blue horizontal lines on their sides. Many of these lines are curving and some may be interrupted. The caudal fin is entirely yellow with a narrow blue edge. The pelvic fins are yellow, the pectoral fins duskier with a black spot encircled by blue at base, and the dorsal and anal fins are a blackish blue with several narrower blue lines. The face and head are yellowish brown with a mix of blue stripes and dots. No sexual differences are known.

In the wild the Bluestriped angelfish eat primarily sponges and tunicates, but have also been observed nibbling on macroalgae, black corals, and sea whips. It is not a reef safe fish as it will feed on some corals and sessile inverts. Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis dwells in subtropical to temperate areas so temperatures between 18 – 24° C MAXIMUM will serve them well.



Remarks:
Most large angelfish are well known for nipping at large-polyped stony corals and some soft corals as well as tridacnid clam mantles.

Synonym:
Holacanthus septentrionalis Temminck & Schlegel, 1844

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Chaetodontoplus (Genus) > Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis (Species)

hma

Pictures

Semiadult

1
1

Adult

1

Juvenile


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 19.05.12#3
persönliche Nachricht von Jürgen Häusler auf der Interzoo 2012. Der oben genannte Kaiser ging lange Zeit an keine Korallen. Seit geraumer Zeit aber frisst er alle, aber auch wirklich alle Wunderkorallen im Becken auf.

nautilus-aquaristik am 22.09.11#2
Wir importieren diese wirklich schönen Kaiserfische von unserer eigenen Fang- und Exportstation in Nha Trang Südvietnam.

In unserem Schauaquarium pflegen wir diesen Kaiser in Jugendform ca. 6 cm gross.

Diese Kaiserart ernährt sich von Plankton (Mysis usw.) und geht nicht an Korallen.

Leider sind diese Kaiser sehr schwierig einzugewöhnen. Nach dem Umsetzen bekommen die sie sehr oft Lymphocistis und werden unter Stressbedingungen schnell von Cryptocarion befallen.

Abwechslungsreiche Ernährung und ein guter UV-C Wasserentkeimung sind pflicht, wenn man diese Tiere länger pflegen möchte.

Viele Grüsse
Frank
www.nautilus-aquaristik.de
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Western Pacific; southern Japan, Taiwan, Asian Continent to Vietnam; 22 cm; not common Distribution disjunct, very common in southern Japan, but absent from Okinawa, uncommon in Ogasawara, and common in Taiwan; sometimes collected in southern
Japan, but large specimens present in deeper waters; tiny juveniles without any blue
stripe, body black and yellow only; specimens from Vietnam have a complicated head
pattern with blue markings, commanding high prices; somewhat difficult to maintain for
a long period
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis