Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Genicanthus caudovittatus


Profile

lexID:
336 
AphiaID:
211794 
Scientific:
Genicanthus caudovittatus 
German:
Indischer Zebrakaiserfisch 
English:
Lyretail Angelfish, Swallowtail Angelfish, Zebra Angelfish 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > caudovittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Réunion , Sudan, Yemen, Djibouti, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Comores, Mayotte, Jordan, Somalia, Afrika, Andamanhavet, Egypten, Indonesien, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Rødehavet, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 24 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Bosmider, Cyclops, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Hummer æg, Krill, Myggelarver, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-02 13:06:31 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1860)

Genicanthus caudovittatus also known as Zebra angelfish is found in Indo-Pacific Ocean and Red Sea as well as along the East Coast of Africa including Maldives, Madagascar, Reunion, and Mauritius. Inhabit steep slopes between 25 - 50 m, single males are usually seen with several females,

Zebra angelfish males recognized by the zebra-like stripes and black streak along the base of the dorsal fin. Females body overall is grey with black streaks along the caudal fin. Feeds mainly on plankton, crustaceans, and macro algae in the wild. Genicanthus caudovittatus needs a varied diet and numerous feedings per day. Feed prepared and frozen foods in captivity, as well as providing live rock to graze upon.

Most angelfish are not known as reef-safe but angels from the genus Genicanthus will leave your corals and sessile invertebrates alone. There are not many angelfish appropriate for the reef tank, of the ones that are, the Zebra angelfish is one of the best and well suited for the reef aquarium.

Synonyms:
Centropyge caudovittatus (Günther, 1860)
Genicanthus caudibicolor (Lienard) Sauvage, 1891
Holacanthus caudibicolor Sauvage, 1891
Holacanthus caudovittatus Günther, 1860
Holacanthus zebra Sauvage, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > Genicanthus caudovittatus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Male

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Female

1
1

Juvenile

1

Pair

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

matthias bauer am 07.04.05#1
Halte jetzt ungefähr ein Jahr lang ein Päärchen. Wunderschöne Fische, die ständig im Freiwasser unterwegs sind. Meine 2-Meter (840 Liter) sind eigentlich schon fast zu klein, bei dem Bewegungsdrang.

Auch im Aquarium ist das Sozialverhalten gut zu beobachten und bei Blaulicht geht jeden Abend "die Post ab". Achtung: Abdeckung notwendig, das Weibchen ist mir beim Balzen am Anfang ohne Abdeckung zweimal rausgehüpft ! Zum Glück war ich dabei und konnte es retten.

Anfangs schwierig in der Futterannahme. Mit lebenden Mückenlarven (weiß) hat`s dann geklappt. Seitdem problemlose Allesfresser. Das Männchen heißt bei mir nur noch "der Bulle". Wenn man ihn von vorne sieht weiß man warum (halb so breit wie lang, immer der erste beim füttern).

Bezüglich Haremshaltung: Nur bei viel, viel Platz ! Ein versuchsweise eingesetztes zweites Weibchen wurde bei mir vom alteingesessenen Weibchen (!) übel zugerichtet.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Genicanthus caudovittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Genicanthus caudovittatus