Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Genicanthus watanabei

Genicanthus watanabeiis commonly referred to as Blackedged angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto von den Philipinnen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
332 
AphiaID:
279099 
Scientific:
Genicanthus watanabei 
German:
Gelbstreifen- Lyrakaiserfisch 
English:
Blackedged Angelfish 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > watanabei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Yasuda & Tominaga, ), 1970 
Sea depth:
21 - 81 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:04:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Genicanthus watanabei are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Genicanthus watanabei, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Genicanthus watanabei, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Yasuda & Tominaga, 1970)

Genicanthus watanabei also known as the Blackedged angelfish, Watanabe's Angelfish and Watanabe's Lyretail Angelfish is usually found near Western, South Pacific.

The Blackedged angelfish is one of the few angelfish to exhibit sexual dimorphism. Both genders have a black ridge on outer edges of the dorsal and anal fins. Males also display 8 thin, black, horizontal stripes on the mid and lower portions of its silvery-blue body. Females do not display stripes but are equally striking. They are uniquely marked with a deep black bar adjoining the eyes. The sharply raked tail fin of both genders is accented by a black band along the upper and lower edges.

Genicanthus watanabei is an ideal candidate for the deep-water reef aquarium. Acclimation will be facilitated by a dimly-lit tank. Watanabe's Angelfish can be kept in singles, pairs, or “harems” of a single male and multiple females. Do not keep two males in the same tank as fighting will ensue.

Neither Soft nor Stony Corals are likely to be harmed a Watanabei. Being planktivores, this active swimmer requires feedings multiple-times daily for best health in captivity. Feed prepared and frozen foods like krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing marine algae and supplement with a sponge fortified formula for Angelfish.

Synonym:
Holacanthus watanabei Yasuda & Tominaga, 1970

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > Genicanthus watanabei (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Male

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto von den Philipinnen
2
Copyright Tristan Lougher
1

Female

1
Genicanthus watanabei - Gelbstreifen- Lyrakaiserfisch
1

Aberration


Commonly

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto von den Philipinnen
2
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Australien, Raine Island, Great Barrier Reef
1
Genicanthus watanabei (Yasuda & Tominaga 1970)
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 31.08.16#2
Für mich der empfindlichste unter den Lyra-Kaisern - als Paar schwer zu bekommen und dann auch sehr teuer. Sehr anfällig für Hautkrankheiten und Ektoparasiten. Selbst nach Jahren der Haltung im Aquarium werden Veränderungen der Wasserqualität oder generell der Haltungsbedingungen sofort mit Verpilzung der Flossen und der Haut quittiert. Ein aktiver Schwimmer der ein gut strukturiertes Becken braucht das ein ausgewogenes Verhältnis zwischen Versteckmöglichkeiten und Schwimmraum bietet. Am besten nur als Jungtiere kaufen da ausgewachsene Exemplare oft nur schwer oder garnicht ans Futter zu bringen sind und damit potentielle Toteskandidaten darstellen. Meist führt der Weg über Lebenfutter und dann Frostfutter - bei mir fressen sie mittlerweile auch Pellets und Flockenfutter. Ich habe die Erfahrung gemacht das in der Eingewöhnungsphase hier Futterneid keinen Mehrwert bringt um einen Freßreiz auszulösen wie etwa bei anderen Fischen. Wenn die Haltungbedingungen aber passen und die Tiere sich gut eingelebt haben ist dieser Fisch eine Bereicherung für jedes Becken.
am 15.08.12#1
Habe vor 9 Monaten ein bereits an Frostfutter gewöhntes Pärchen erhalten. Stellen keinerlei Ansprüche und sind beim füttern meist als erstes da. Einzig ob ich ein Pärchen habe bezweifle ich sehr. Beide haben eine identische Färbung und gleiche Musterung. Unterschiede sind die Größe (einer ca 10cm und der zweite ca. 6 cm), und der größere hat länger ausgeformte Flossen. Werde noch Fotos einstellen.

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss