Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Holacanthus ciliaris

Holacanthus ciliarisis commonly referred to as Queen angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
331 
AphiaID:
276012 
Scientific:
Holacanthus ciliaris 
German:
Diadem-Prachtkaiserfisch 
English:
Queen Angelfish 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Holacanthus (Genus) > ciliaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
1 - 70 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-17 10:29:37 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Holacanthus ciliaris also known as the Queen angel get there name from the speckled, blue-ringed black spot on their heads that resembles a crown. They are close relatives of the equally striking Blue angelfish (H. Bermudensis). To be found either alone or often in pairs in the warm waters of the Caribbean and western Atlantic.

Holacanthus ciliaris is decked with electric blue bodies, blazing yellow tails, and light purple and orange highlights, Queen angels are among the most strikingly colorful of all reef fishes. The Queen angel is a shy fish, fairly large for reef-dwellers, they can grow up to 45 centimeters in length. Like many other Angelfishes and Butterflyfishes, Queen Angelfish mate for life and are often found swimming in pairs.

The biggest issue you'll most likely encounter is feeding them. In the wild they mostly eat sponges but they will also nibble on sea fans, soft corals, and even jellyfish.. This can be near impossible to reproduce in the home aquarium, You don't want to add them to a new tank going through the nitrogen cycle or one without sufficient amounts of live rock.

Synonyms:
Angelichthys iodocus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897)
Chaetodon ciliaris Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon parrae Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chaetodon squamulosus Shaw, 1796
Holacanthus cornutus Desmarest, 1823
Holacanthus coronatus Desmarest, 1823
Holacanthus formosus Castelnau, 1855
Holacanthus iodocus Jordan & Rutter, 1897
Holacanthus lunatus Blosser, 1909
Holocanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Holacanthus (Genus) > Holacanthus ciliaris (Species)



hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Great New Pictures of BLUE Queen Angelfish from St. Paul’s Rock (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Adult

copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
2
1

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto aus Belize
2

Semiadult

Copyright  Lemon Tea Yi Kai
2

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Holacanthus ciliaris - Diadem- Prachtkaiserfisch
1
Holacanthus ciliaris - Diadem- Prachtkaiserfisch
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.11.12#2
Der schönste Fisch meines Beckens. Sehr zutraulich und robust, allerdings pickt er an sämtlichen Korallen und frisst gerne Seesterne und Schlangensterne. Ist er einmal im Becken, läßt er sich nicht mehr ohne Probleme herausfangen. Wenn er schon das Netz vor der Scheibe sieht, verschwindet er sofort lange Zeit in den Riffaufbauten. Für ein reines Fischbecken nur geeignet, ansonsten lieber einen Traumkaiser (habe gehört, er soll mit Glück nicht an Korallen gehen). Braucht viel Futter (viel Mysis, Artemia) mehrmals am Tag fürs Wohlbefinden+Färbung.
am 16.05.05#1
Western Atlantic, Caribbean to Brazil; 45 cm; common
A crown on head makes us call it Queen; many variations known, especially those from
off Brazil (St. Paul’s Rocks) as Koi-colored Angels, with combination of orange, black,
blue, white, green, being much on demand but these morphs may change into normal
coloration in tanks, and these are result of being inbred in small isolated inhabitant
islands; Townsend’s Angelfish, ‘ H.townsendi’ is a natural hybrid with Blue Angelfish,
H.bermudensis; very easy to keep
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss