Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holacanthus tricolor


Profile

lexID:
329 
AphiaID:
276017 
Scientific:
Holacanthus tricolor 
German:
Felsenschönheit 
English:
Angelfish, Corn Sugar, Coshubba, Rock Beasty, Rock Beauty, Yellow Nanny 
Category:
Kejserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Holacanthus (Genus) > tricolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1795 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, French Guiana, Haiti, Panama, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Cuba, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S., Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
3 - 92 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Krill, Muslinge kød, Mysis, Noritang 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 13:19:42 

Husbandry

Holacanthus tricolor also known as Rock beauty is associated with clear, shallow reef habitats of the tropical western Atlantic Ocean. It is found from the US-coast of Georgia to Bermuda and the Bahamas, and from Florida to southeastern Brazil.

The Rock beauty inhabits rock jetties, reef rubble, and coral reefs to depths of 100 m. Juveniles reside among fire corals or hide in crevices and shells Holacanthus tricolor is known as very territorial, rarely venturing more than a few feet from their protective shelter. Adults also establish and patrol territories on the reefs.

Holacanthus tricolor is easily distinguished from other members of the family by its distinctive black and yellow coloration. The head and tail are bright yellow, and this yellow creates a border around the black body. The lips, eyes, and margins of the dorsal and anal fins are an iridescent blue and the caudal fin is entirely yellow. Front edge of the anal fin and edge of gill cover are orange. The upper and lower part of the iris is bright blue. Lips are black. The juveniles share the same colors of the adults but not the same pattern. The juvenile is entirely bright yellow except for a small blue-ringed black spot under the dorsal fin.

The Rock beauty is a feeder upon live sponges in the wild, but they have been known to occasionally snack on corals, tunicates, and algae. Since Holacanthus tricolor survives on sponges so make sure you can get the right food in captivity.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon tricolor Bloch, 1795
Holocanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795)
Pomacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Holacanthus (Genus) > Holacanthus tricolor (Species)


hma

Stockliste




Pictures

Juvenile

2

Adult

2
2

Semiadult

2
1

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

musandam am 03.12.15#2
Leider stimmt die Größenangabe in der obigen Beschreibung nicht.Der tricolor erreicht eine max. Größe von ca.55 - 60 cm.
Mein tricolor ist 8 cm groß und zwackt weder an Stein noch an Weichkorallen.Wie schon von Pütz geschrieben, abwechslungsreich ernähren bringt sehr viel.
Anfangs große Probleme mit Aussenparasiten, aber nach 3 Wochen UV, Ozon und Knoblauchfutter ist alles ok.
Einer der schönsten Riff Fische überhaupt und sehr neugierig.
Pütz am 09.02.10#1
Ich halte seit etwa 3 Monaten ein Jungtier von H. tricolor. Das Tier hatte beim Kauf gerade die Jugendform abgelegt (Scheinauge war noch im schwarzen Rückenbereich des Fischs erkennbar). Der Besatz meines Beckens besteht hauptsächlich aus SPS, LPS und einigen Weichkorallen wie Xenien und Sarcophyton. Der Fisch war sehr leicht an Ersatzfutter, z.B. Artemia, Mysis, Krill sowie Flockenfutter und Norialgen zu gewöhnen. Selbst in der Eingewöhnungsphase traten keine Hautkrankheiten, wie z.B. Pünktchen auf. Das Tier zupft nicht an den Korallen, wobei ich erwähnen muss, dass ich zweimal täglich ausreichend und immer abwechslungsreich füttere. Ich denke, dass eine mangelhafte Fütterung oft (aber bestimmt nicht immer) der Grund dafür ist, dass sich Kaiser- und Zwergkaiserfische an den Korallen vergreifen. Der Fisch ist bisher friedlich gegenüber dem restlichen Fischbesatz. Alles in allem ist H. tricolor ein wunderschöner Fisch, der bei guten Wasserbedingungen und guter Fütterung keine Probleme macht.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holacanthus tricolor

Last comment in the discussion about Holacanthus tricolor