Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calappa calappa


Profile

lexID:
3202 
AphiaID:
209498 
Scientific:
Calappa calappa 
German:
Große Schamkrabbe, Rot Gepunktete Schamkrabbe 
English:
Giant Box Crab,Shame-faced Crab, 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Calappidae (Family) > Calappa (Genus) > calappa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Marquesas Islands, Tansania, Andamanhavet, Filippinerne, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Seychellerne, Sydlige Stillehav, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carrion, Muslinger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-22 19:57:43 

Husbandry

Calappa calappa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Calappa calappa, also known as the smooth or red-spotted or giant box crab, can be found in the tropical Indo-Pacific.

Pattern and colour are highly variable.It is a nocturnal crab and is able, when threatened, to swiftly burrow beneath the sand. It feeds mainly on mollusks such as clams.

Synonyms:
Cancer calappa
Cancer cerratonis
Cancer fornicatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Calappoidea (Superfamily) > Calappidae (Family) > Calappa (Genus) > Calappa calappa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calappa calappa

Last comment in the discussion about Calappa calappa


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.