Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nerita polita

...

Nerita polita 1, Bleeding Tooth Nerite (Nerita polita) from the Solitary Islands Marine Park headlands on the north coast of NSW Australia 2013

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Harry Rose, Australia (Harry Rose, Australia) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3053 
AphiaID:
600671 
Scientific:
Nerita polita 
German:
Glatte Nixenschnecke 
English:
Sea Snail, Polished Nerite 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cycloneritida (Order) > Neritidae (Family) > Nerita (Genus) > polita (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Tokelau, Vietnam, Marquesas Islands, the Society Islands, Tuvalu, Myanmar, Austral Islands, Cambodia, Wallis and Futuna, Niue, Somalia, Iran, Nauru, Brunei Darussalam, Gambier Islands, Australien, Bengalske golf, Cook øerne, Fiji, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
2 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Detritus, Alger 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
meget let 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Nerita adenensis
  • Nerita alveolus
  • Nerita antiquata
  • Nerita argus
  • Nerita ascensionis
  • Nerita aterrima
  • Nerita atramentosa
  • Nerita chamaeleon
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-20 16:52:21 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Shell with spire depressed, width greater than height. Exterior glossy, usually smooth apart from fine axial growth lines, but occasionally with fine spiral ribbing. Columella deck smooth, columella straight, with 2-5 strong teeth at centre.

Locastion:
Indo-West Pacific; in Australia, North West Cape, WA, around northern Australia to Sydney, NSW.

Synonyms:
Nerita (Linnerita) polita Linnaeus, 1758 ·
Nerita arriaca Röding, 1798
Nerita bidens Linnaeus, 1758
Nerita bifasciata Gmelin, 1791
Nerita flava Mörch, 1852
Nerita flavescens Dillwyn, 1817
Nerita hieroglyphica Dillwyn, 1817
Nerita larva Gmelin, 1791
Nerita lineolata Gray, 1858
Nerita opaca Röding, 1798
Nerita picta Humphrey, 1797

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neritimorpha (Subclass) > Cycloneritimorpha (Order) > Neritoidea (Superfamily) > Neritidae (Family) > Nerita (Genus) > Nerita polita (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Benjamin_Herzka am 17.06.11#2
Achtung! Die Schnecken verlassen mitunter das Becken!
Zoidberg am 23.03.10#1
Diese Schnecke ist der beste Algenfresser den ich kenne. Innerhalb kurzer Zeit haben 25 Schnecken bei mir im Aquarium (500l netto) die Scheiben nahezu algenfrei gefressen. Die Schnecken raspeln ohne Pause an Scheiben, Steinen und sogar am Bodengrund die Algen ab.

Gegen den feinen grünen Algenbelag an den Scheiben hilft allerdings keine Schnecke, der muss immer noch mit dem Algenmagnet entfernt werden.

Fadenalgen und andere höhere Algen werden gerne gefressen. Absolut empfehlenswert!
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nerita polita

Last comment in the discussion about Nerita polita