Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nerita balteata

...

Sea Snail (Nerita balteata) Bako NP, Sarawak, MALAYSIA 2012

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich (Copyright Bernard Dupont) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10122 
AphiaID:
549379 
Scientific:
Nerita balteata 
German:
Nixenschnecke 
English:
Lined Nerite  
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cycloneritida (Order) > Neritidae (Family) > Nerita (Genus) > balteata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Reeve, 1855 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, India, Australien, Indonesien, Malaysia, Ny Guinea, Singapore, Thailand 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Food:
Alger 
Tank:
~ 30 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Nerita adenensis
  • Nerita alveolus
  • Nerita antiquata
  • Nerita argus
  • Nerita ascensionis
  • Nerita aterrima
  • Nerita atramentosa
  • Nerita chamaeleon
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-07 19:47:05 

Husbandry

Nerita balteata Reeve, 1855

Nerita snails can be found mainly worldwide in tropical waters , in saltwater, brakish water and fresh water. Nerita balteata inhabit mangroves and feeds on algae.

Synonyms:
Nerita (Amphinerita) articulata
Nerita (Cymostyla) balteata
Nerita articulata
Nerita birmanica
Nerita lineata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neritimorpha (Subclass) > Cycloneritimorpha (Order) > Neritoidea (Superfamily) > Neritidae (Family) > Nerita (Genus) > Nerita balteata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nerita balteata

Last comment in the discussion about Nerita balteata