Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Turbo bruneus


Profile

lexID:
3000 
AphiaID:
413428 
Scientific:
Turbo bruneus 
German:
Turbanschnecke 
English:
Dwarf Turban Shell 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Turbinidae (Family) > Turbo (Genus) > bruneus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Röding, ), 1798 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Vietnam, India, Quatar, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Madagascar, Sulawesi, Thailand, Timor, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Herbivorous, Detritus, Alger 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-08 12:02:07 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Turbo bruneus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Turbo bruneus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Turbo bruneus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Röding, 1798)

Shell thick with many rough spiral cords. Shell opening is silvery and half the length of the shell. Chalky operculum is hemi-spherical and purplish brown. Sometimes, the operculum of a dead snail is washed ashore.

Synonyms:
Turbo brunneus Röding, 1798
Turbo squamosa Röding, 1798

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Turbinidae (Family) > Turbininae (Subfamily) > Turbo (Genus) > Turbo bruneus (Species)


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

David Glock am 08.04.18#4
Die Tiere ernähren sich von Aufwuchsalgen. Das sie aktiv Cyanos aufnehmen kann ich nicht bestätigen.
Hab mal 5 Tiere von einem Freund bekommen. Konnte in den Jahren bestimmt einige hundert weitergeben.

Nachtaktiv..... verstecken sich Tagsüber im Riff. Mit der Dämmerung kommen sie in Scharen ;o)
xam06 am 16.03.18#3
Es passt hier nicht in die Haltungsinformation, aber ich würde gerne wissen, ob man die Schnecke auch zufüttern kann. Ich habe kaum Algen im Aq und sie soll dann ja nicht verhungern.
Anthias62 am 02.02.17#2
Ich habe diese Schnecke mit einer Steinkoralle bekommen. Seit dem vermehrt diese Art sehr gut und frisst alle Algen ausser Cyanos. Inzwischen habe ich die Schnecken an bekannte Aquarianer weitergegeben und auch da vermehren sie sich je nach Nahrungsangebot sehr gut. Nette Tiere die das Becken sauber halten und daher sehr nützlich sind.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Turbo bruneus

Last comment in the discussion about Turbo bruneus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.