Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Selene brevoortii


Profile

lexID:
2736 
AphiaID:
273283 
Scientific:
Selene brevoortii 
German:
Pferdemakrele 
English:
Mexican Lookdown 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > brevoortii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1863 
Occurrence:
Panama, Guatemala, El Salvador, Columbia, Ecuador, Peru, Costa Rica, Californiske golf, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-02-20 13:06:36 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1863)

Synonyms:
Argyreiosus pacificus Lockington, 1877
Argyriosus brevoortii Gill, 1863
Vomer brevoortii (Gill, 1863)
Vomer pacificus (Lockington, 1877)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > Selene brevoortii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Selene brevoortii

Last comment in the discussion about Selene brevoortii