Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Selene setapinnis

Selene setapinnisis commonly referred to as Atlantic Moonfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13879 
AphiaID:
159647 
Scientific:
Selene setapinnis 
German:
Atlantischer Mondfisch 
English:
Atlantic Moonfish 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > setapinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1815 
Sea depth:
0 - 110 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 60 cm 
Weight:
4,6 kg 
Temperature:
12°C - 27,9°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-22 13:30:41 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Selene setapinnis has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Selene setapinnis in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Selene setapinnis. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

The Atlantic Moonfish has a hatchet-shaped body and an elongated, flat-looking high forehead.
It is a schooling species, usually found near the bottom of inland waters.
Juvenile fish occur near the surface, up to 180 km offshore, but they are also found in bays and estuaries.
Sexual maturity is reached at a fork length of about 13 cm.The Atlantic Moonfish feeds on small fish and crustaceans.

The body and head are silvery, sometimes with a metallic blue tinge that is more pronounced on the upper body, head, and snout.
A faint dark spot can be seen on the edge of the operculum near the top, as well as a narrow black area on the top of the caudal peduncle.
Fins of animals are clear or hyaline, with a dark or olive yellow tinge on the second dorsal and caudal fin lobes, in some. Juveniles generally silvery with an oval black spot over the straight part of the lateral line, which persists to a fork length of 9 cm in some individuals, but disappears at 7 cm in others.

Overall, research on the species appears to be insufficient, as the literature assigns widely divergent information:

Size:
Size information varies for adults between 30cm and 60cm!

Water depth:
Water depth for the species varies between 50 meters and 120 meters!


Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Vomer setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815)
Zeus setapinnis Mitchill, 1815

Synonyms:
Vomer setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815)
Zeus setapinnis Mitchill, 1815

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss