Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH

Variola louti

Variola loutiis commonly referred to as Common Lyretail-cod, Coronation Grouper, Coronation Trout, Fairy Cod, Lunar Tail Rock Cod, Lunartailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Rock-cod, Lyre-tail Cod, Moontail Seabass, Yellowedged Lyretail, Yellow-edged Lyretail. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus den Malediven


Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2696 
AphiaID:
218304 
Scientific:
Variola louti 
German:
Mondsichel-Juwelenbarsch 
English:
Common Lyretail-cod, Coronation Grouper, Coronation Trout, Fairy Cod, Lunar Tail Rock Cod, Lunartailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Rock-cod, Lyre-tail Cod, Moontail Seabass, Yellowedged Lyretail, Yellow-edged Lyretail 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Variola (Genus) > louti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
3 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 83cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27,2°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-21 14:41:20 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus louti (Forsskål, 1775)
Labrus punctulatus Lacepède, 1801
Perca louti Forsskål, 1775
Serranus cernipedis Miranda Ribeiro, 1913
Serranus flavimarginatus Rüppell, 1830
Serranus longipinna Swainson, 1839
Serranus louti (Forsskål, 1775)
Serranus luti Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus melanotaenia (Bleeker, 1857)
Serranus phaenistomus Swainson, 1839
Serranus punctulatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Serranus roseus Valenciennes, 1828
Variola longipinna Swainson, 1839
Variola melanotaenia Bleeker, 1857
Variola punctulatus (Lacepède, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Variola (Genus) > Variola louti (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Semiadult

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus den Malediven
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Variola louti, Bali
1
Variola louti; Malediven, Eriyadu
1
Variola louti; Malediven, Eriyadu
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss