Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Variola albimarginata

Variola albimarginatais commonly referred to as White-edged Lyre Tail, Painted Coral Trout, Lyre-tail Trout, Moontail Seabass, Lyre-tail Cod, Lunar-tailed Grouper, Whitemargin Lyretail Grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Foto: D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Papua-Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10607 
AphiaID:
218305 
Scientific:
Variola albimarginata 
German:
Weißsichel-Juwelenbarsch 
English:
White-edged Lyre Tail, Painted Coral Trout, Lyre-tail Trout, Moontail Seabass, Lyre-tail Cod, Lunar-tailed Grouper, Whitemargin Lyretail Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Variola (Genus) > albimarginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Baissac, 1953 
Sea depth:
4 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 65cm 
Temperature:
26.6°C - 31.6°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-20 14:05:13 

Info

Baissac, 1953

Variola albimarginata is a reef associated species that is found in depths ranging from 4 to 200 meters, the grouper is a reef associated and is piscivorous. .
Variola albimarginata is a reef associated species.
The White-edged lyretail is a generally uncommon species that inhabits seaward reefs.
Juveniles are typically found inshore on algae and soft coral reefs, usually swimming well above the substrate and looking much like a basslet
Adults are usually found in small groups.

Caution: The fish is highly ciguatoxic in some areas within its range

Synonyms:
Variola albimarginatus Baissac, 1953
Variola albomarginata Baissac, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Variola (Genus) > Variola albimarginata (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss