Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cladopsammia gracilis

Cladopsammia gracilisis commonly referred to as Dendrophyllia gracilis. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Foto: South Ari Atoll, Malediven


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2580 
AphiaID:
286958 
Scientific:
Cladopsammia gracilis 
German:
Kelchkoralle 
English:
Dendrophyllia Gracilis 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Cladopsammia (Genus) > gracilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1848 
Sea depth:
3 - 165 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-08 17:28:07 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cladopsammia gracilis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cladopsammia gracilis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cladopsammia gracilis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848)

Synonyms:
Dendrophyllia coarctata Duncan, 1889
Dendrophyllia conferta Quelch, 1886
Dendrophyllia elegans van der Horst, 1922
Dendrophyllia gracilis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Dendrophyllia klunzingeri van der Horst, 1926
Tubastraea coccinea titjimaensis Eguchi, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Cladopsammia (Genus) > Cladopsammia gracilis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Foto: South Ari Atoll, Malediven
1
Cladopsammia gracilis
1
1
Dendrophyllia gracilis - Kelchkoralle  November 2007 - Egypt - Red Sea - Safari - Canon PowerShot G7
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.01.11#1
Da ich mich gerade selbst mit dem Unterschied der Korallite beschäftige mal dieser Link mit Fotos
davon
www.ultimatereef.net
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss