Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monetaria moneta

Monetaria moneta wird umgangssprachlich oft als Kaurischnecke bezeichnet. Die Haltung gilt als einfach. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 150 Liter empfohlen.



Profile

lexID:
2468 
AphiaID:
216874 
Scientific:
Monetaria moneta 
German:
Kaurischnecke 
English:
Money Cowry 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Monetaria (Genus) > moneta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Nauru, Raja Amat, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Clipperton Island, Cambodia, Brunei Darussalam, Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Vietnam, the Kermadec Islands, Midway Islands, Niue, Tuvalu, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Madagascar, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 29°C 
Food:
Sponges, Alger, Koral polypper 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-28 13:39:01 

Husbandry

Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758)

This cowry lives in intertidal rocky areas. It can be found on and under rocks in shallow water and on exposed reefs at low tide. Like all cowries, it feeds on algae and marine vegetation growing on loose rocks and pieces of dead coral.

Synonyms:
Cypraea moneta
Erosaria moneta
Monetaria icterina
Monetaria moneta moneta

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

DrFRUCHT am 28.01.18#2
Ich halte eine seit ungefähr 2 Jahren .
Ist einfach in der Haltung
Sie frisst bei mir außer Algen auch Schwämme
und Affenhaar .


moonfruit777 am 05.01.10#1
Sehr leicht zu halten, meist nachtaktiv.
Es ist immer schön sie zu beobachten wenn sie sich "putzen".
Sie fressen bei mir auch sehr gerne Nori und
Banane !
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monetaria moneta

Last comment in the discussion about Monetaria moneta