Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Pseudoplesiops typus

Pseudoplesiops typusis commonly referred to as Hidden basslet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber KS




Uploaded by KS.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2465 
AphiaID:
276907 
Scientific:
Pseudoplesiops typus 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Hidden Basslet 
Category:
Dværg barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudoplesiops (Genus) > typus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1858 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-03-08 13:00:44 

Info

Bleeker, 1858

Found in reef crests and lagoons; also near coral heads-
Variable from pale yellow to red. Very rare in European Reeftanks.

Synonym:
Pseudoplesiops sargenti Schultz, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudoplesiopinae (Subfamily) > Pseudoplesiops (Genus) > Pseudoplesiops typus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss