Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meiacanthus atrodorsalis


Profile

lexID:
2292 
Scientific:
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Eyelash Harp-tail, Eye-lash Harptail Blenny, Forktail Fangblenny, Lyretail Blenny, Yellowtail Fangblenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > atrodorsalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Tasman Sea, New South Wales, Western Australia, Nauru, Papua, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Lord Howe Island, Komodo (Komodo Island), Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Borneo, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-14 17:57:57 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Meiacanthus atrodorsalis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Meiacanthus atrodorsalis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Meiacanthus atrodorsalis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Günther, 1877)

Inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs below the surge zone to 30 m depth. A common species, often seen along slopes and drop-offs, adults sometimes in small groups. Identified by the blue-edged diagonal black line from the eye and yellow dorsal fin or back. For more Infos and Picutres click to the Link to fishbase.

Synonyms:
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis atrodorsalis (Günther, 1877)
Petroscirtes atrodorsalis Günther, 1877
Petroscirtes herlihyi Fowler, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > Meiacanthus atrodorsalis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus atrodorsalis

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus atrodorsalis


Hvad er det?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.