Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meiacanthus anema

...

Foto: Bunaken, Nördliches Sulawesi, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Bernd Hoppe (divemecressi) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10633 
Scientific:
Meiacanthus anema 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Threadless blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > anema (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Papua, Bunaken, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Java, Mikronesien , Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Timor, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,2cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Parasitic, Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Daphnia Salina, Muslinger, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-14 11:17:38 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Meicanthus anema (Bleeker, 1852)
Petroscirtes anema Bleeker, 1852
Petroscirtes grammistes (Valenciennes, 1836)
Petroskirtes anema Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > Meiacanthus anema (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus anema

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus anema