Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hoplolatilus fronticinctus


Profile

lexID:
2133 
AphiaID:
218376 
Scientific:
Hoplolatilus fronticinctus 
German:
Torpdeobarsch 
English:
Pastel Tilefish 
Category:
Torpedobars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Hoplolatilus (Genus) > fronticinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1887 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, India, Andamanhavet, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Marshall øerne, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Foder specialist 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-02-04 12:29:20 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1887)

Body pale olive-grey, darker above, belly pale blue; bluish violet band joining eyes across front of snout; lips and cheeks blue; upper 1/3 of pectoral fins bluish white, remainder pale yellow. This rare species has the deepest body in the genus and a thicker tail than H. cuniculus and H. starcki
Inhabits sandy areas at bases of reefs. A rare species that schools above huge mounds of rubble that it apparently builds.

Synonym:
Latilus fronticinctus Günther, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthinae (Subfamily) > Hoplolatilus (Genus) > Hoplolatilus fronticinctus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplolatilus fronticinctus

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplolatilus fronticinctus