Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hoplolatilus oreni

...

Foto: Sodwana Bay National Park in 47 Metern Tiefe
Fotografin: Michelle Mandy Robertson, Entdecker des lebenden Exemplars: Brian Ring, Reefteach- Scuba Diving
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Brian Ring, Reefteach, Südafrika / Michelle Mandy Robertson, Tough Equine Sports Massage, Südafrika Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11752 
AphiaID:
218375 
Scientific:
Hoplolatilus oreni 
German:
Torpedobarsch 
English:
Tilefish 
Category:
Torpedobars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Hoplolatilus (Genus) > oreni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Clark & Ben-Tuvia, ), 1973 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Rødehavet, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 47 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14,1cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-27 19:53:49 

Husbandry

The first live photo of Hoplolatilus oreni was taken by Michele Mandy Robertson (Tough Equine Sportsmassage) during a dive with Reefteach in the Sodwana bay, South Africa, in a depth of 47 meters.
Brian Ring, the owner of Reefteach, actually discovered the fish in the Sodwana bay.
Previously the extrem rare blue stripe tilefish was only native from the Red Sea (Eritrea), so its natural range just got extended by nearly the entire east coast of Africa down to South Africa!

Very special thanks for the wonderful photo of this beautiful tilefish to Michele Mandy Robertson and for further informations to Brian Ring.

Source. ReefBuilders
https://reefbuilders.com/2018/10/18/hoplolatilus-oreni-first-live-picture-of-this-gorgeous-tilefish/


Synonym: Asymmetrurus oreni Clark & Ben-Tuvia, 1973

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplolatilus oreni

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplolatilus oreni