Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Enchelycore pardalis

Enchelycore pardalisis commonly referred to as Leopard moray eel or Dragon Eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Midway-Inseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2011 
AphiaID:
217472 
Scientific:
Enchelycore pardalis 
German:
Panther - oder Drachenmuräne 
English:
Leopard Moray Eel Or Dragon Eel 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Enchelycore (Genus) > pardalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1846 
Sea depth:
8 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-01 19:48:43 

Info

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

its very rare !

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax pardalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Muraena kailuae Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Muraena kauila Jenkins, 1903
Muraena lampra Jenkins, 1903
Muraena pardalis Temminck & Schlegel, 1846

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Midway-Inseln
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maui, Hawaii
1
1
Enchelycore pardalis - Panther - oder Drachenmuräne
1
Enchelycore pardalis - Panther - oder Drachenmuräne
1
Enchelycore pardalis - Panther - oder Drachenmuräne
1
Enchelycore pardalis - Panther - oder Drachenmuräne
1
Enchelycore pardalis - Panther - oder Drachenmuräne
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 08.11.12#1
Ich halte das Tier jetzt ca. 3,5 Jahre ohne große Probleme.
Leider wurde am Anfang ein kleiner Leoparden bendessen verschlungen.
Ist aber ein absoluter hingucker im Aquarium.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss