Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostracion meleagris


Profile

lexID:
1989 
AphiaID:
219905 
Scientific:
Ostracion meleagris 
German:
Weißtüfpel-Kofferfisch 
English:
Whitespotted Boxfish 
Category:
Kuffertfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Ostracion (Genus) > meleagris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Shaw, 1796 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Tansania, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Gambier Islands, India, Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, Ogasawara Islands, Austral Islands, the Society Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Niue, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Raja Amat, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Flores, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Great barrier reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Levende foder, Muslinge kød, Mysis, Rejer, Smeltfisk, Snegle 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-18 14:07:48 

Toxicity


Ostracion meleagris is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Ostracion meleagris, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Shaw, 1796

Juveniles and females brown or green with white spots; large males with orange bands and spots on side of body
Inhabits clear lagoon and seaward reefs from the lower surge zone to at least 30 m. Solitary. Feeds on didemnid tunicates, polychaetes, sponges, mollusks, copepods, and algae.

Synonyms:
Ostracion camurum Jenkins, 1901
Ostracion clippertonense Snodgrass & Heller, 1905
Ostracion lentiginosus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Ostracion meleagris meleagris Shaw, 1796
Ostracion punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Ostracion sebae Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Ostracion (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Male

2
1
1
1
1
1

Female

1
1
1

Pair

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Ogno am 20.05.12#4
Uns ist gestern Ähnliches passiert, wie von Anette im Beitrag 2011 beschrieben.
Wir sahen unseren Ostracion meleagris nicht mehr im Becken, welcher dort seit ca einer Woche munter, harmonisch und freßfreudig lebte.
Wasserwerte sind alle im Normbereich, es war auch kein Streß im Aquarium ersichtlich.
Unser Fisch ist aber seit gestern verschwunden.
Wir haben das gesamte Lebend-Stein-Riff abgebaut, in jeder Höhle und in jedem Loch gesucht, den gesamten Boden mit den Fingern durchkämmt und unseren Fisch nicht gefunden!
Es ist uns ein Rätzel, wie ein Fisch sich scheinbar in Luft auflösen kann.
Wir haben in unserem Aquarium meines Wissens keinen Freßfeind für unseren Ostracion meleagris. Und selbst wenn - das auffällige rechteckige knöcherne Skelett müsste zumindest übrig sein. Nichts der gleichen haben wir gefunden.
gregorluenen2009 am 04.02.12#3
tachen, pflege diesen hammer-fisch seit ca. 2 jahren, habe ihn damals erworben in zuckerwürfel größe, hat sofort eigentlich alles an ersatzfutter genommen. ist mittlerweile 10cm. extrem schwieriger hauttyp, reagiert sofort zb wenn was neues ins becken kommt mit leichten hautproblemen,
trübungen usw, daher guter uv entkeimer pflicht!!
auf jeden fall schwieriger als zb. der cubicus.
meiner war damals bei einem kenia import dabei.
hatte davor einen von den phillipinen,ca. 5 cm, hat sämtliche nahrung verweigert. würde ihn wirklich nur in ruhuige becken mit top werten setzen, scheint recht sensibel zu sein.
liege grade mit laptop vorm aquarium, und beobachte ihn :o)
Annette am 04.02.11#2
Möchte gerne einen Kommentar zur Giftigkeit abgeben. Habe ein Pärchen Meleagris ca. 3 Monate gehabt, beide sind innerhalb von 14 Tagen verstorben, da sie trotz großer Bemühungen nicht an Ersatzfutter zu gewöhnen waren. Beide Leichen habe ich nicht gefunden, dem Becken-knapp 1000l mit gemischten Fischbesatz ist nichts ! passiert.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostracion meleagris

Last comment in the discussion about Ostracion meleagris