Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Ostracion rhinorhynchos

Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Mabini, Luzon, Philippinen 2016


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10929 
AphiaID:
278935 
Scientific:
Ostracion rhinorhynchos 
German:
Nashorn-Kofferfisch 
English:
Horn-nosed Boxfish, Horn-nose Boxfish 
Category:
Kuffertfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Ostracion (Genus) > rhinorhynchos (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1851 
Occurrence:
Lombok, Moluccas, Hong Kong, Australien, Bali, Filippinerne, Flores, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kina, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor 
Sea depth:
18 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
24,8°C - 28,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-23 18:44:55 

Info

Bleeker, 1851

Synonyms:
Ostracion rhinorhynchus Bleeker, 1851
Ostracion rhynorhyncus Bleeker, 1851
Rhynchostracion rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1851)
Rhynchostracion rhinorhynchus (Bleeker, 1851) (
Rhynchostracion rhynorhynchus Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Ostracion (Genus) > Ostracion rhinorhynchos (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss