Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinophyllia orpheensis


Profile

lexID:
1975 
AphiaID:
207369 
Scientific:
Echinophyllia orpheensis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > orpheensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Veron & Pichon, 1980 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Sudan, Vietnam, Eritrea, Israel, Comores, India, Jordan, Mozambique, Cambodia, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Réunion , Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Japan, Kina, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-26 00:35:12 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Echinophyllia orpheensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Echinophyllia orpheensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Echinophyllia orpheensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Veron and Pichon, 1980

Infos from AIMS:
Description: Colonies are less than 0.5 metres across and submassive, becoming laminar around the periphery. Corallites are exsert except at the periphery. Costae are thick and beaded. Paliform lobes are usually well developed.

Color: Usually cream, reddish or pale brown, sometimes with green centres.

Similar Species: Echinophyllia aspera, which has smaller corallites without thick beaded costae. Can be mistaken for the faviid Barabattoia amicorum.

For more Infos click to the Link to AIMS.

Synonyms:
Echinophyllia aspera var. sugiyamai (Yabe & Eguchi, 1935)
Echinophyllia aspera var. tosaensis (Yabe & Eguchi, 1935)
Echinophyllia tosaensis Yabe & Eguchi, 1935
Oxyphyllia aspera var. sugiyamai Yabe & Eguchi, 1935
Oxyphyllia aspera var. tosaensis Yabe & Eguchi, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > Echinophyllia orpheensis (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinophyllia orpheensis

Last comment in the discussion about Echinophyllia orpheensis